T: 020 3897 0400

Privacy Policy

URBAN RETREAT LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

Please read our privacy policy carefully. This privacy policy is part of our terms and conditions and explains our practices regarding the personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us or that will be processed by us.

WHO WE ARE

Urban Retreat Ltd is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Urban Retreat Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Urban Retreat’s registered office is at The White House (London) Ltd, Aston House, Cornwall Avenue, London, N3 1LF and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 11134592 . We act as the data controllerwhen processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Vince Bryan, who can be contacted at Urban Retreat at The White House, 2 – 4 Hans Crescent, London, SW1X 0LH

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data to:

We also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers, but this is statistical data and does not identify individual users.

DATA SECURITY

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site as transmission via the internet is never completely secure; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information all the information you provide us is stored on secured servers. Please keep usernames and passwords confidential.

REVIEW OF ANONYMOUS DATA FROM GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We are committed to ensuring that our website contains content that is valuable and useful to our website visitors. To assist us in this, we have implemented Google Analytics demographics and interest-reporting features on our website. These tools allow us to review anonymous data regarding the gender, age and interests of website visitors and adapt our website content to better reflect their needs. Although this information is collected through your Google Ad settings, it is not provided to us in a personally identifiable format. This means we cannot identify what information is about you, and we will not try to figure it out.

You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Google Ad settings or through the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

DIRECT MARKETING

We want to keep you up to date on our latest products, promotional offers and events. If you have agreed when you registered, we can inform you about these and other services and events we offer by email, SMS post or telephone. When registering you can also choose to receive such information from other carefully selected companies.

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at support@urbanretreat.co.uk

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined under s.1159 of the Companies Act 2006. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller buyer and if Urban Retreat Ltd sells substantially all its assets customer personal data will be one of the assets transferred. We may disclose your personal information to third parties to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce our terms and conditions, or to protect the rights property or safety of Urban Retreat Ltd., our customers or others. The data we collect from you may be transferred to and stored outside of the European Economic Area or processed by staff outside of the EEA. By submitting data you agree to this transfer storing and processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is adequately protected.

COOKIES

We may collect data about you by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies allow us to: recognise your computer when you access www.urbanretreat.co.uk and log into your account with your user name and password. Cookies help us deliver you a better and more personalised service.

You can refuse to accept cookies by adjusting your browser preferences. However, you may experience technical difficulties in using our website if you have disabled cookies and you will not be able to use this website to its full advantage.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised by contacting us in writing at Customer Services, Urban Retreat at The White House, 2 – 4 Hans Crescent, London, SW1X 0LH . We may charge a fee of up to £10 to meet out costs of providing this information.